Uneekor EYE XO Data – 23 EYE XO Data Points Explained

The Uneekor EYE XO reports 23 data points: 14 ball numbers its two overhead cameras read off any ball, and 9 club numbers that need Uneekor’s bar-and-dot stickers on the clubface. Both the XO’s and the XO2’s manuals print “24” on the cover and itemize 23; the comparison chart on Uneekor’s product pages reaches 24 by listing ball flight type as a 15th ball number. Owners trust the ball data and question the club data. The mount rule has not moved since 2020: 3.5 ft in front of the tee, 9–10 ft up, 13 ft of width. What moved: the price, the software ladder, and the EYE XR, which drops the stickers and estimates face angle.

In a Nutshell

The EYE XO reads 14 ball numbers off any ball and 9 club numbers from its clubface stickers: 23 in the manual’s tables, though Uneekor advertises 24. The ball data is its strength; the club data is trusted less.

👉 Buy the XO for camera-grade ball data on any ball; use the stickers, read the club numbers as a guide, and budget the yearly Pro Package before you budget GSPro.

In this guide: what changed · the 23 data points · balls and stickers · measured vs calculated · what it doesn’t measure · mount and room · software · XO vs XO2 vs XR · buying used · FAQ.

  • Count: 14 ball + 9 club = 23 in the manuals’ tables; Uneekor’s advertised 24 adds one row (ball flight type, on its product pages).
  • Stickers: ball data needs none; club data needs both stickers visible.
  • Mount: 3.5 ft ahead of the tee, 9–10 ft high, 13 ft wide (15 ft over 6 ft tall).
  • The XR: rear-mounted, no stickers, four club numbers, face angle estimated.

Jargon, once: Dimple Optix — Uneekor’s camera method that reads the ball’s dimple pattern, no marked balls. Bar-and-dot stickers — the reflective stickers the cameras need to see the clubface. Spin axis — the tilt of the spin that turns backspin into curve. Face to path — face angle minus club path, the shape number. VIEW, Refine, GameDay — the free practice software, the course add-on and full course game, all behind a paid connector.

Mygolfsimulator featured image

How this has changed since 2020

  • Summer 2026:
  • Owners quote the software math for GSPro, third-party course-play software: “$199 Pro Package + $250 GSPro = $449 a year.”
  • Owners steer buyers to the XO over the XR.
  • Used units turn up account-locked until the $100 transfer clears.
  • A June sale took thousands off the XO and XO2.
  • 2025–2026: the tier ladder: Player free, Pro $199, Pro+ $299 (new, with a year of GSPro), Champion $399, Ultimate $599, GameDay $199 alone (21 October 2026); the EYE XR arrived stickerless with an estimated face angle.
  • 2023: the EYE XO2 added a third camera and a hitting zone Uneekor calls 300% larger; the XO’s price fell from its ~$10,000 era to a $6,499 bundle.
  • Unchanged: 23 numbers, the 3.5 ft / 9–10 ft mount, the stickers, VIEW free.

The 23 data points

The manual’s two tables are the count: 14 ball metrics off any ball, 9 club metrics off the stickers. Both the XO’s and XO2’s covers say “+24 Data Points”; both tables sum to 23. Uneekor’s own lists reach 24 two ways: the XO2’s install manual counts impact point as two rows, and the comparison chart on Uneekor’s product pages lists 15 ball numbers, adding ball flight type, with impact point as one. The 2020 guide’s “Club Loft Angle” appears in no manual and is gone.

Ball data (any ball)Name in the 2020 guideRange where the manual gives one
Ball speed—11–223 mph driver and iron; 0.44–67 mph putter
Side spin——
Back spin—up to 12,000 rpm total spin
Spin axis——
Side angle——
Side distanceSide Total—
Launch angle—−10° to 50° driver; 0.1° to 80° iron
Angle of descentAngle of Descent / Land Angle—
Apex——
Distance to apex——
Flight time——
Run——
Total carryCarry—
Total distance——
eye xo package deal
carry distance launch monitor
distance offline launch monitor
qed package deal
back spin launch monitor
side spin launch monitor
side angle azimuth
launch angle launch monitor
Club data (stickers)Needs both stickersNote
Club speedYesthe manual’s list labels nothing measured or calculated
Smash factorYesball speed ÷ club speed
Club pathYesin-to-out or out-to-in at impact
Face to pathYesface angle minus club path
Attack angleYesup or down at impact, relative to the horizon
Face angleYesleft or right of the target line
Dynamic loftYesloft delivered at the center of impact
Club lie angleYesshaft-to-ground angle at address
Impact point (vertical and horizontal)Yeswhere the ball met the face
club speed launch monitor
face angle launch monitor

The XO2’s install manual prints the driver launch floor as −5° against the user manual’s −10°; both are printed. Smash factor is the ratio the club table leans on:

An optimum smash factor with a driver is said to be 1.5. I have a dedicated post on smash factor here.

smash factor launch monitor

What is Smash Factor? – Launch Monitor Data 101

ball speed launch monitor

Face to path is the row that decides shape, and it reads as one signed number:

I know, this one can be confusing!

face to path launch monitor

Any ball, stickered clubs

The XO was Uneekor’s first unit with Dimple Optix: ball data needs no marked or colored ball. The manual’s own wording: “Club stickers are not required to use your EYE XO, but to get the optimum experience, we recommend adding Club Stickers to your club”; without them you still get the 14 ball numbers. Uneekor’s pages split on the club rows: the manual’s data table and the help center say club data requires the stickers, while the product page lists them as optional and “recommended for capturing accurate club data.” Either way, sticker the clubs if you want club numbers. Placement is by club: an inch in from the toe and five grooves up on an eight-groove driver, the third groove on five-groove drivers and fairways, and toe-side seven grooves up on irons, on the smooth face, never across a groove. Club data shows only when both stickers are visible; a ball covering one blanks the row. The box holds 400 stickers, and replenishment costs $30 at Uneekor’s store (21 October 2026).

What it needsOwner record
Ball dataAny ball, any colorNo marked balls needed: 4 reports from 4 owners
Club dataBar and dot stickers, both visibleStickers optional in the manual’s words; rows blank if one is covered
Chrome clubsMatte finish or black tapeChrome wedges reflect the infrared light back and misread: 6 reports from 5 owners and reviewers (XO2 users; the same overhead IR sensor as the XO)

Measured, calculated, trusted

Uneekor’s tables label nothing measured or calculated. The verdict: trust the ball data, treat the club data as useful but less trustworthy, and keep the mount inside its band Uneekor EYE XO Accuracy Guide – Data, Error Margins, Setup & Calibration. One 2026 asterisk: an XO owner reports clean reads until about 115 mph, another’s friend at 116 mph reads nearly every shot (u/stickler04, 2026-07-16). Summer owners split on consistency too:

  • “when going from Foresight/Trackman to Uneekor, I was SHOCKED by how inconsistent the club data was. Ball data/hitting area was fine, but the club data with Eye XO/XO2 was poor” (u/callmeuncledrew, 2026-06-21).
  • “Uneekor provides the most accurate and consistent ball data of the three” (u/Tim_SimNationGolf, 2026-06-24, comparing Uneekor, ProTee and VTrack).
Data groupMeasured or calculatedOwner recordVerdict
Ball data (14)Read by the cameras; flight numbers modeled from themTop tier, tied with GCQuad-class units: 7 reports from 7 owners and reviewersTrust it
Short game and puttingSame cameras; putter speed range 0.44–67 mphPraised across the bag, putting included: 7 reports from 7 ownersTrust it
Club data (9)Read from the stickers; no manufacturer designationQuestioned as unreliable or inflated: 11 reports from 10 owners and reviewersUseful, less trustworthy

Personally though, I’d definitely be happy with the suite of data displayed on EYE XO.

What the EYE XO does not measure

eye xo product image
  • Swing plane and swing direction: not on either table; Trackman-class units report them.
  • Spin loft: not listed, but dynamic loft and attack angle both are, so subtract one from the other.
  • Closure rate, low point, acceleration: not listed.
  • Putting: read, not skipped; the putter row of the ball-speed spec runs 0.44–67 mph Launch Monitor Data – 33 Parameters Explained.
eye xo swing optix

Mount, room and hitting zone

The manual mounts the XO 3.5 ft in front of the tee, measured from the front and middle of the device rather than the bracket, at 9–10 ft from floor to sensor, with the warning that missing the band “will result in accuracy issues.” Width is 13 ft, or 15 ft for golfers over 6 ft; the manual puts the screen 9–10 ft from the tee, while Uneekor’s software FAQ recommends 12 ft or more for safety and 10 ft at the least, so 10 ft satisfies both. The same manual’s marketing pages say “front-mounted” while its spec table says “Rear Mounted”; the install diagram is the front position, and that is what this site prints. Uneekor’s spec sheet puts the XO’s hitting zone at 12 in wide × 16 in long; the XO2’s is larger Uneekor EYE XO Space Requirements.

EYE XOOwner record
Mount3.5 ft ahead of the tee, from the device faceWhich “center” to align to confuses installers: 8 reports from 6 owners
Height9–10 ft floor to sensor—
Width13 ft; 15 ft over 6 ft tall—
Screen9–10 ft from the tee (manual); 12 ft recommended, 10 ft minimum (Uneekor’s software FAQ)—
Hitting zone12 in wide × 16 in long (XO2: 28 × 21 in, “300% larger”)—
HandednessOne mount serves both hands6 reports from 5 owners
TemperatureStorage 20–110 °F; no operating range publishedGarage heat and cold asked about: 8 reports from 7 owners
Practical room16 ft long × 13 ft wide × 10 ft high, Uneekor’s own minimum room (9 ft is the low end of the mount band)—

Software: VIEW, the tiers and the GSPro math

VIEW ships free and stays free: the range, shot data, impact video and Power U reports (the Optix views and swing video the 2020 guide toured live there too). Everything past the range is a subscription; the third-party connector GSPro and E6 Connect need sits in the Pro tier, and club data is free at Player on all three units. Champion is the trap: it adds Refine+ and AI Trainer but not GameDay, which is Ultimate or $199 alone Uneekor Software Options – Comparison and Best Value Tips.

TierPrice a year (21 October 2026)What it adds
Player$0VIEW, 100 reports, 1 profile, club data
Pro$199Third-party connector (GSPro, E6, TGC), Refine (5 courses)
Pro+ (new)$299Pro plus AI Trainer and a one-year GSPro subscription
Champion$399Refine+ (20 courses), AI Trainer; no GameDay
Ultimate$599GameDay and everything above
GameDay alone$199Course play without the connector
GSPro (separate)$250Needs Pro or higher
Owner record on the ladderSupport
Total system cost: $5,600–10,000 for the unit before screen, enclosure, PC and projector5 reports from 5 owners
The connector fee, against subscription-free rivals7 reports from 8 owners and reviewers
XO versus ProTee VX or VTrack, the most agonized choice; one August seller: “I recently sold my Eye XO 2 for a ProTee VX.” (u/GloriousGloryGG, 2026-08-03)8 reports from 7 owners
GameDay against GSPro: better graphics, weaker gameplay — “GameDay looks better, period.” (u/GloriousGloryGG, 2026-07-07); “a middling experience” that sent u/Budster650 to GSPro (2026-07-07)2 owners

XO vs XO2 vs EYE XR on data

EYE XOEYE XO2EYE XR
CamerasTwoThreeTwo
Ball data14Same 14Same 14
Mount3.5 ft in front, 9–10 ft3.5 ft in front, 9–10 ft3.5 ft behind, 9–10 ft
Club data methodBar-and-dot stickers, 9 metricsSame 9 (10 with impact point split)AI tracking, no stickers: club speed, smash factor, club path, face angle
Face angleRead from the stickersRead from the stickersEstimated
Hitting zone12 × 16 in28 × 21 in13.7 × 11.8 in
Price$6,499, alone or as the AI Studio bundle (struck from $7,999 and $9,878)$10,999$5,999, alone or as the AI Studio bundle (struck from $6,999 and $8,878; Uneekor’s store, 21 October 2026)
club path launch monitor

The XR’s manual is candid about its one estimated number: “*Face angle in EYE XR is calculated using a proprietary mathematical formula based on available ball and club data, providing an estimate without the need for club stickers.”

  • The XR’s club line reads “No club stickers required, club data base on AI Tracking” [sic]; face to path, attack angle, dynamic loft, lie and impact point are not on its list.
  • The impact video is the reason buyers pick the XO2 over Falcon or Trackman: 10 reports from 10 owners and reviewers Uneekor QED vs EYE XO – Pros and Cons.
  • Two June owners steered a buyer to the XO over the XR: the front mount gives the slow-motion impact video its perspective (u/COgolf-365 and u/BirdieBoxGolf, 2026-06-24 to 06-26) Uneekor EYE XO Space Requirements.
  • The XO2’s third camera brings its accuracy level with GCHawk- and Falcon-class units, on one owner’s account (u/Tredici_13, 2026-08-08) Uneekor EYE XO Accuracy Guide – Data, Error Margins, Setup & Calibration.
qed ball data
qed optix

Buying used: licenses and transfers

A Uneekor subscription moves only with the launch monitor it is tied to: the seller pays $100 per unit, $50 per add-on.

  • Original owners transfer in minutes from the support page, on one owner’s account (u/GloriousGloryGG, 2026-07-16).
  • Two summer buyers of used Uneekor units found them account-locked (“it was already registered”, u/corn_love, 2026-08-14); support cleared the original poster’s case within a day.
  • Repair and fulfillment concerns, including a month-plus order wait: 5 reports from 5 owners.

FAQ

How many data points does the Uneekor EYE XO measure? Uneekor advertises 24; the manual’s tables itemize 23 (14 ball and 9 club), and Uneekor’s comparison chart reaches 24 by adding ball flight type.

Mygolfsimulator featured image

Does the EYE XO need marked balls? No; Dimple Optix reads any ball.

Do you need the club stickers? Only for club data; both must be visible for the club rows to show.

Is the EYE XO’s club data measured or calculated? Uneekor does not say; owners trust the club numbers less than the ball data.

What is the difference between the EYE XO and the XO2 data? None in the tables; the XO2 adds a third camera and a 28 × 21 in hitting zone.

Does the EYE XR measure face angle? No; its manual calls face angle an estimate from ball and club data.

What does it cost to run GSPro on an EYE XO? The Pro tier at $199 a year plus GSPro’s $250, $449 in all; Uneekor’s new Pro+ tier, $299 a year, includes a one-year GSPro subscription.

What temperature range can the EYE XO handle? Uneekor publishes a 20–110 °F storage range and no operating range; owners report years of use if it stays dry.

eye xo driving range

Summary

Twenty-three numbers, any ball, stickers for the club rows, a 3.5 ft / 9–10 ft mount, and a software ladder that costs $449 a year the moment GSPro enters ($299 in a first year on the new Pro+ tier, which bundles a year of GSPro). The XO2 buys a third camera and a bigger zone; the XR buys freedom from stickers at the cost of five club numbers and an estimated face angle.

However I would argue that if you’re after a home launch monitor that doesn’t require portability, look no further than the Uneekor EYE XO!

Uneekor EYE XO

Mygolfsimulator featured image
Mygolfsimulator featured image
Mygolfsimulator featured image
Mygolfsimulator featured image

Uneekor EYE XO2 and the Uneekor range at Shop Indoor Golf

eye xo package deal

Uneekor EYE XO Accuracy Guide – Data, Error Margins, Setup & Calibration

Uneekor EYE XO Space Requirements

Uneekor Software Options – Comparison and Best Value Tips

Uneekor QED vs EYE XO – Pros and Cons

Uneekor EYE XO Vs Foresight GC Quad – 18 Key Comparisons

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Bushnell Launch Pro beside a golf ball as an iron strikes it

Bushnell Launch Pro vs SkyTrak ST MAX (2026)

Both units sit beside the ball, so neither needs the deep room a radar unit behind the golfer does. The split is the software each one lives on. The Launch Pro is a Bushnell camera unit that now runs on Foresight’s Foresight+ plans; the ST MAX is SkyTrak’s radar-and-camera unit, which replaced the SkyTrak+. Many…
Continue Reading →
sig12

Golf Simulator Packages vs Building Your Own: Which Is Better Value?

A golf simulator package bundles a launch monitor, enclosure or net, screen, mat and sometimes a projector at one price. Below: what five packages leave out, three priced against the same parts bought separately, and what owners say. In a Nutshell Neither route wins on price every time: owners called PlayBetter’s roughly $4,000 SimStudio package…
Continue Reading →

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

alex

Hello! My name is Alex and it is my mission to bring you all the information you need to build your own home golf simulator! I hope mygolfsimulator.com helps you on your journey to better golf at home!

LEGAL INFORMATION

On this site, you'll find articles on all aspects of building a golf simulator. I will also link to other sites where you can buy some of the simulator components. Some of these links may be affiliate links, which means if you click them I gain a small commission at no extra cost to you. This really helps out me and my site so thank you in advance! mygolfsimulator.com and all related social media accounts are property of Awonline LTD.

Pro front tgc19screen labelled